Thursday, April 30, 2009

Quick entry: Yes.. No?

To Ijan.. yes, Wong owe you an entry. Will put on that subject soon.. InsyaAllah this weekend. Apart from that, I just want to share one thing before I continue on my research again.

I had a discussion with a friend a while ago. And during our discussion, it said something that I found kinda peculiar to appreciate. Well, I don't want to sound rude, but I do think it has a problem. Yes? No? Hmm...

Not knowing you have a problem is a problem on its own. If you think you have a problem and you try to find out what the problem is, that is a first positive step to eliminate the existing problem. And once you manage to get hold on your problem, it is important that you know that you have to do something with your problem. But after knowing your problem, and you do nothing to avoid the problem, IS the biggest problem of all. Correct me if I'm wrong.

It is fair to say that it is the most unintelligible way to act if you keep on denying the truth about YOU having a problem. I find myself sometimes trying to do the same. But I try to remind myself that sooner or later I have to face it and why not face it NOW.. once and for all!

Why am I all pumped up? Hohoho... it's because I think that we all should keep reminding ourselves that we are not all perfect and someday along the way, we might be the caused to a problem. But alas.. all you have to do is to face the problem and get over it! :D


Thursday, April 23, 2009

Oh my~

You are so difficult to grasp..
Why oh why..


You come naturally to some..

But not me..

Why oh why...


I need you more than you need me..

Why of why...

I know this one..

It's because you just don't...


Adoi..

Why of why..


Yes!!! I am having this one massive problem. I called it the 'A' problem. For some reason it caught me during the most important time of my life. When I need it the most to present my work. It's..
A
R
T
I
C
U
L
A
T
E


Cat got my tongue? Maybe. Or... I've lacked the confidence. Sigh... I need to sell my idea. I need others to buy what I am doing! Oh Allah, ease my doings.

"Rabbish rahli sadri wa yas-sir li amri wahloul uqdatam mil-lisaani yafqahu qawli"

"O my Lord! expand me my breast; Ease my task for me; And remove the impediment from my speech, So they may understand what I say"
[20:25-28]


Sunday, April 19, 2009

Miss-Match

My God! It's sunday 5:40pm!!! Oh how I dreaded knowing that tomorrow I have to be all geared up again.. to be working on more conference papers. *sigh* And so I might as well use this time to update this blog (well, it is not that I've stopped myself from blogging when I were busy :P.. HOhohohoHOHO).

Aaaa.. here's the thing. For this quick entry, I will ask a question and you try to figure out the answer. My question is, "Who wears blue dress/shirt with green and red legging/pants/skirt?"
a) someone who is colourblind and mistakenly choose the wrong colours.
b) someone who have all his/her decent dress in the laundry.
c) someone who loves to jumble different colour in his/her dressing. Afterall, its becoming a trend now.
d) someone who was dressed up by his/her father.

Hohoho... true. It could be of any of the listed answers. But for Insyirah's case, it would be the answer "d".

Yup. It's true. I was busy with the cleaning and the cooking that I had asked Yaby to bath and get Insyirah ready. After fifteen minutes or so, Insyirah started walking towards me all dressed up in white, blue and light green flowery dress WITH maroon and green and pink stripy legging. Yes yes.. as hard as I tried to hold my laugh, I just couldn't help it. For a second, I thought of changing her into a more suitable colour. The only thing that was stopping me was the thought of how much effort Yaby had put into getting her ready (I'll put up a photo of her once I got it from Nuha).


Monday, April 13, 2009

Book.. cover... yup!

This is one of the best examples one can concur with "Don't judge the book by its cover". It's truly amazing. Check out the link on Susan Boyle who sang on BGT.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9lp0IWv8QZY

Everybody was left in shocked and amazed. I had goosebumps myself. She indeed has the last laugh.


Friday, April 10, 2009

Finger-ing~

So here's the thing. Again I am behind schedule with all the submissions that need to be done. But I am in a kinda mushy mood today after hearing the Bubbly song played again and again on my windows media player. Hmmm...

Come May, which is like twenty days ahead, cz will be leaving for Dubai. Although I am 100x happy for her that her dream of escaping her normal daily 'routine' came true, I must say cz, that I have that little worry feeling for you. I am worry because once you are there, who are going to bug you with all the boring lectures? And try to imagine your life without *tut* and your lovely cats!!! Hehehe... Having that said, I must congratulate you. All the best sista facing the new challenges ;).

Now.. I wouldn't want to waste my mushy-mushy feelings for nothing. Let me try to korek a few stories from my past...

You know like Ummi once told me, "ada jari panjang.. jari pendek.. jari gemuk, semua lain2. kalau semua sama panjang mana cantik." Ummi said that when we had our little discussion of how we siblings are so different from one another. Let alone with other families siblings. Taking Yaby's siblings for example. My GOD. If I must compare Yaby's with mine, I could only say this, "its like jauh panggang from api" :P. We are loud.. they are sooooo polite... And when we were kids, we fought for even the smallest thing. But they.. they didn't! Really baik one...

Anyway, talking about how I was different from the rest of my siblings.. while cna is the strict yet reliable, cz is the mastermind behind all the fun stuff, ct is the bubbly and always happy-go-lucky and the last but not least, azam the thoughtful and the most mysterious of all... hOhohohOHHOHO... as for me, growing up I was.. you could say i was stick-in-the-mud. I used to say NO to most of the interesting plan crafted by cz. GOSH! Each time I think of that, the more I am hoping someone could build a time machine so that I could give a smack on my head and say, "IT IS FUN. GO AND JOIN THEM!". Yes yes.. I was the boring one. When I didn't join the loudest crew on earth playing what ever was invented by cz, I would be on my bed, scribbling down i-can't-remember-what. How boring is that!

Hmmm... One must understand the fact we are not all the same. Should you end up in a differences with your siblings, try not to prolong it. If you are the elder one, dump the pride and stop hoping the younger one would do the apologising. If you are the younger one, don't say "he/she is the elder one, let them do the talking.". In short, tolerate and respect. Encourage the good. Be sincere about others happiness. Help one another where possible. Take time to listen and converse. And most importantly of course, love them. They are the greatest assets that you should be taking care dearly. Not the iphone! ;P

Oh look, it's raining!

Friday, April 3, 2009

Tag~

It always difficult for me to do a tag here in the blog space. Yup, because of what I say as the ABCDEFG problem.. a'ha... Anyway, this tag however, just makes me wants to do it the more I think whether or not to do it. hohohoho... so here goes, tagged by Fedy~~

Title: How well do you know you hubby... :)

1. He's sitting in front of the TV, what is on the screen?
Since he seldom watch TV, when he's watching it would most probably be any latest movie...

2. You're out to eat; what kind of dressing does he get on his salad?
None

3. What's one food he doesn't like?
All the bitter taste veggies

4. You go out to eat and have a drink. What does he order?
As for food, it really depends on where we were having. but as for drink, before yaby put a boycott to c*ke or p*psi, those used to be his fav. Now I would say that everything in the fridge has equal opportunity to be chosen. HOhohohoHOHOHohoho....

5. Where did he go to high school?
SAS

6. What size shoe does he wear?
He's wearing 8. But I bet he could fit into 7.5

7. If he was to collect anything, what would it be?
Ahaha.. simple - all game for his PS2 and XBox and XBox360 plus all the top rating anime

8. What is his favorite type of sandwich?
As long as it is not tuna

9. What would this person eat every day if he could?
Anything that is UNhealthy... *sigh*

10. What is his favorite cereal?
Not that he is fond of any particular cereal.. maybe chocopops laa

11. What would he never wear?
Ntah.. swimming trunk? LOL

12. What is his favorite sports team?
Unfortunately yaby also choose the typical boring team i.e. Man United

13. Who did he vote for?
huh? tak paham... :P

14. Who is his best friend?
His computer

15. What is something you do that he wishes you wouldn't do?
Ber-letering about yaby craze spending too much time with his best friend

16. What is his heritage?
Rojak~

17. What is his favourite colour?
Greeeenn...

18. What is his habit?
See answer no 15 for answer...

19. What is he proud of?
Aijo... what aaa.. never realise this.

20. Lastly, do you think he will read this?
Maybe eventually but close to nope. HohohoHOHOHohohoo...

And as with all other tag, I am tagging, Lyn, Nurul, Yati, Nuha...

Wednesday, April 1, 2009

Twist in the end...

Writing this post only make one statement clear - "I am not backing up!" <- hohoho... The other day, a colleague sent an email containing a link to a story of a Gitmo guard who become a Muslim. In the article published in Newsweek, it explained how Terry Holdbrook as well as a few other Gitmo guard's journey becoming a Muslim and the ordeal they had to face once the Syahadah was on their lips and burried in their hearts.

My speculation.. the Guantanamo prison was build with only one objective in mind - to make 'them' suffer. Like Daddy once told me, in a prison, even the strongest man could cry due to the loneliness that surrounds them. And of all prison, THIS prison is no ordinary prison. With tighter security and heavy brute force against the inmates, not only the strongest man could cry, their courage and faith are seriously put to the test.

To be honest, I don't have the slightest clue of the cruelty that lies behind the bars of Guantanamo let alone the word GITMO until the multitude of news was spread after the invasion of Iraq in 2003. It was at that place where some of the main characters fighting against the invasion were locked down. Yup, it was also around that time when I acquire the right word behind the many abbreviation used like PoW (prisoners of war).. WMD.. (weapon of mass destruction.. which in fact was said to be the main reason why the invasion had taken place as suggested by the previous US president. And guess what? They found NONE of it!!!).

Anyway, as I read the article, I couldn't help but to realise that indeed He is the best Planner.

They build a strong fence surrounding the Guantanamo and accecorised it with iron shackles, masks, dogs poo and etc. They tried to humiliate and torture the innocents. But Allah turned the table making the brutal prison into a place where da'awah could take place. He opened the hearts of those whom He wants to. And the same happened for the incident that took place on Sept 11. Since the biggest world conspiracy that was designed to target Muslims as terrorist had taken place , it was at that time, the number of Americans converting to Islam was escalating. Yup, indeed He is the Greatest Planner of all.

One could only try...